Linksoft

General data protection and cookies policy

Privacy Policy

LinkSoft Technologies a.s., which operates the web portal www.linksoft.cz and www.linksoft.eu, considers the protection and confidentiality of your data to be very important. We process and use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of Czech law (Act No. 110/2019 Coll., On the protection of personal data) and the legislation of the European Union - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation), hereinafter referred to as the "GDPR".


Personal data controller

The controller of personal data in the sense of national and European legislation is:

LinkSoft Technologies a.s. with its registered office at Na Zatlance 1908/4, 150 00 Prague 5, 150 00 Czech Republic

Correspondence address: LinkSoft Technologies a.s., Anděl Park - Building B, Radlická 14, 150 00 Prague 5, Czech Republic, Comapny ID: 06612008, VAT no: CZ06612008, (hereinafter only the “LinkSoft”)

The company is registered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section B, Insert 23015.

If you have any questions regarding the processing and protection of your personal data, you can contact us by e-mail info@linksoft.cz


Why and what personal data we process?

Sometimes we may ask you for personal information so that we can provide you with relevant information, respond to your requests and improve the content of our site. Personal data means any data that can be used to identify a particular person. The personal data processed by us about you includes:

  • name and surname
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • home address
  • analytical data on browsing the LinkSoft web portal
  • possibly other data

LinkSoft processes data on entities for the following purposes:

  • so that we can contact you - your name, address, e-mail or telephone number may be processed as part of the communication with you.
  • so that we can properly create additional content - information can be processed in order to create relevant web content and clear web navigation. This information includes data and page views, or data provided in forms.
  • so that we can respond to user questionnaires and requests for information - this information includes registrations when downloading content, newsletters and specific requests for additional information.
  • so that we can better answer your questions - LinkSoft will pass on contact information to the appropriate LinkSoft dealers or other company representatives so that they can prepare information related to your requests.

If you fill out our web form and give your consent voluntarily, we will allow you to send you a business message offering our services and information about our products, so that we can always offer you an up-to-date and best technical solution. We will process your personal data here for the purpose of marketing activities and sending business messages.


All the above-mentioned personal data, which arise from the initiative of our mutual communication and interaction, are managed by the internal system of personal data protection according to the valid legislation. Therefore, we manage access to personal data, technical measures for their security and the period of their existence to the maximum extent.


The amount of time we process your personal information

We process and store personal data for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose of their processing, and also for the period for which we are obliged to retain data in accordance with generally binding legal regulations.

We process your personal data obtained on the basis of voluntary consent for the purpose of sending commercial communications until the revocation of your consent, after which we will demonstrably delete your personal data, unless their retention is essential for the fulfillment of our legal obligations.


Your rights

It is your natural right to receive information about your data that we process about you. You also have the right to correct or block incorrect or out-of-date data, the right to restrict processing and the right to object to the processing. In certain cases, you have the right to delete - if you believe that we are processing your personal data illegally, you have the right to request their deletion. Please note that the personal data we process about you due to:

  • fulfillment of our legal obligation,
  • performance of the contract we have concluded together,
  • determining, enforcing or defending our legal claims, or
  • for archiving, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes,

we can't delete it even if you request it.

In addition, we are obliged to transfer your personal data to the personal data controller / processor of your choice at your request.

If you have given us consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending business messages or addressing a potential job offer, then you have the option to revoke this consent at any time. Just contact us at info@linksoft.cz.

Use this contact even if you want to ask anything about the processing of your personal data.


If you believe that we do not handle your data adequately and in accordance with legal standards, you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection.


Voluntary consent

The granting of consent to the processing of personal data is entirely voluntary and does not make any other fulfilment from LinkSoft Technologies a.s.oft Technologies a.s.


Transfer of personal data

We use all personal data obtained exclusively for the internal needs of the company, protect against misuse and do not provide them to third parties without prior notice or consent.

  • Exceptions are the entities of the SUDOP Consulting and Information Technology a.s. group, our mother, as well as external companies that provide support services and state authorities for us. We may or must provide your personal data to these entities to a minimum extent, for example when:
  • investigation of the illegal use of our services or for the purposes of legal proceedings, the data may be passed to the criminal investigation authorities.
  • management of our information systems and applications.

For all these service providers, we contractually require (outside public authorities) to process your personal data in accordance with the conditions of personal data protection and applicable legislation.


Violation of personal data security

We have taken all appropriate measures in our internal regulations to ensure an adequate level of security for the processing of personal data so that the confidentiality, availability and resilience of the processing systems and services are maintained and any availability of personal data can be restored.

In the event of personal data breach, we will take all necessary steps to maintain remedy without any further delay and we will notify the personal data breach to supervisory the authority (The Office for Personal Data Protection), unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights as a data subject. At the same time, we will properly document every personal data breach and measures taken, in order to facilitate a possible control by the supervisory authority.


Cookies

Cookies

Cookies are small files from our website that are stored on your computer through your browser (if you have the storage of these helpers enabled). Cookies allow us to identify your browser and record certain information. The nature of the information may vary. Cookies can store, for example, your language settings or also a user ID, which can be considered personal data. We use four types of cookies on this website:

  • Functional - necessary for the function of the site (for example, we store information about your language and then show you the content of the site).
  • Analytical - necessary for additional site function and basic analytics. These cookies are, for example, introduced by Facebook, as the provider of our comments, Twitter, as we use their box to display the latest tweets or by Google in order to collect basic data about our site.
  • Preferences - required to display content in the settings you prefer. They can make it easier for you to browse the website or allow you to comment on FB.
  • Marketing - this type of cookie allows us to find out more information about you, such as age, gender, interests and further target you over the Internet (so-called retargeting).

You will find the use of specific cookies, including the length of their validity, in the settings and overview of cookies, see the Cookies link in the footer of the web portal.


Who processes cookies and other personal data for us?

Google Analytics provider, Ads and Doubleclick, Google Ireland Ltd. (Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland), in accordance with its terms (more here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en).

Microsoft Clarity service provider, Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited (located at One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D 18, P521, Ireland).


How to prevent the use of cookies?

You can select your preferences for the use of cookies in the toolbar when entering the site: Only those cookies to which you agree will be stored. If you want to reject some cookies or you want to know more information, click on Settings. If you have already closed the cookies bar, just click on the Cookies link in the footer of the web portal.